Funan Microfinance Plc. is the subsidiary company of Cambodia post bank Plc.  established in  July 2011 as an NGO named
Cambodian Association Development (CAD) legally registered with Ministry of Interior   to provide the quality micro-loan to the
poor for developing their community. By the end of 2014, CAD had 49 branches, 821 staffs, more than 30,000 clients with loan
outstanding around US$4 Million.
In August  11,  2015  Cambodian  Association  Development  (CAD)  received  the microfinance license from National Bank of
Cambodia  (NBC) named Funan  Microfinance Plc; and legally registered with other government authorities such as Ministry
of  Commerce  in  June 2015 and General Department  of Taxation in July 2015. All assets and liabilities of the CAD had been
transferred  and  received  officially  approval  by  the  National  Bank   of  Cambodia  in  August  11,  2015.  In  2016,  Funan
Microfinance Plc  had  49  branches,  733  employees, more than 30,311 clients and loan outstanding around US$ 10 Million.