Chairman of the Board of Director
Serves as Chairman of Canadia Bank and the Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation, and is actively involved in the investment and development activities of both companies. A distinguished entrepreneur and respected business leader in Cambodia and Canada, Mr. Pung has served as president, CEO and board member of several companies, including Oriental Ship Supplies, Oriental Commercial Inc, and has led Canadia Bank’s growth since 1991.He also serves as Chairman of the Association of Banks in Cambodia, and President of Cambodia Constructors Association, working closely with industry leaders to guide the development of the banking and construction sectors in Cambodia.Among the honors and awards Mr. Pung holds a Mahasereyvattanac Award presented by His Majesty, Norodom Sihanouk, King-Father of Cambodia in 2002; and “The Highest National Contribution” medal awarded by Prime Minister Hun Sen, presented by His Majesty, Norodom Sihamoni King of Cambodia in 2012, for the significant contributions he has made and continues to make toward the development of Cambodia.
Mr. Lee Meng Teck Victor
Prior to FFH, Mr Lee was Managing Director, Group Head of Group Business Banking in United Overseas Bank, where he was responsible for the Small Business Segment across South East Asia. Before UOB, he was with Standard Chartered Bank - initially as Global Head, SME Deposits & Treasury, and subsequently as Managing Director for SME Banking in Singapore and Taiwan. He left SCB as Managing Director, Consumer Banking, Distribution as well as Preferred Consumer Banking segment in China. Prior to SCB, Mr Lee was from Citibank, as Director of Citibusiness, Global Consumer Banking in Singapore, and also spent considerable time in corporate banking.
Giang Sovann is the Founder and CEO of Corporate Governance Academy and a Member of the Complaints & Disciplinary Panel, the Public Accountants Oversight Committee, Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), Singapore. He is also a Director of a company listed on the Singapore Exchange.
Mr. Giang has over 30 years of business and financial management experience in many industries & products including aerospace, Oil & Gas, petro chemical, power generation, cement, coal, computer, CPO, flexible packaging, fresh fruits, real estate, sports facility and F&B, timber, telecommunication, etc. He started his career as a public accountant in Canada and had extensive audit & tax practice experience with a big-4 firm in both Canada and Singapore. After leaving public accounting practice, he served as senior executives of MNC company, regional conglomerate and Singapore listed companies.
Before joining UOB, Poh Kiat held various appointments in Singapore`s DBS Bank, with his last held appointment being that of Managing Director and General Manager of DBS Bank`s Hong Kong branch. Concurrently, Poh Kiat was also an Executive Director and a member of the Executive Committee of DBS Kwong On Bank, the Supervisory Director of DBS Asia Capital Limited which is the investment banking subsidiary of DBS Bank in Hong Kong. He was instrumental in the setting up of DBS Securities Hong Kong and had served as its Executive Director in the early 90`s.
Poh Kiat holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) degree from the former Nanyang University, Singapore.
Chaochek has more than 16 years’ experience in Banking and Financial industry beside 2 years’ experience as Marketing Manager in Manufacturing Industry. He jointed Cambodia Post Bank Plc. Since the set up stage, March 2013. Prior to this position he was Chief Operations Officer of Hattha Kaksekar MFI in charge of whole entity business’s operations, Loans Portfolio Management, Deposit Mobilization, Business Development and Branch Network Management. He also spent 6 years’ experience with ACLEDA Bank PLC. In Credit Division at Head Office.
He is MBA in Banking, BBA in Marketing, Bachelor Degree in Public Law and also Associated Degree in Professional Law in 1996.