Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se
Chairman of the Board of Director
Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se serves as Chairman of the Board of CPBank, Canadia Bank, and Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation, and is actively involved in the investment and development activities of both companies. A distinguished entrepreneur and respected business leader in Cambodia and Canada, Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se has served as Chairman,President, CEO and Board Member of several companies, including Oriental Ship Supplies, Oriental Commercial Inc., and has led CPBank’s growth since 2013 and also Canadia Bank’s growth since 1991.
He used to be a Chairman of the Association of Banks in Cambodia and also serves as President of Cambodia Constructors Association, working closely with industry leaders to guide the development of the banking and construction sectors in Cambodia.
Among the honors and awards Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se holds a Mahaserey Vattanac Award presented by His Majesty, Norodom Sihanouk, King-Father of Cambodia in 2002; and “The Highest National Contribution” medal awarded by Prime Minister Hun Sen, presented by His Majesty, Norodom Sihamoni King of Cambodia in 2012, for the significant contributions he has made and continues to make toward the development of Cambodia.
In November 21st, 2019, Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se was honorary as Doctor of Business Administration under representative of by Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia during the inauguration of the Indradevi Building of the Royal Academy of Cambodia.
Mr. Teo Meng Poh Philip
Mr. Teo is a Senior Vice President for Integrated Risk Management at FFH. In this capacity, he oversees the various Risk aspects of the FFH franchise in China and Indo China. In his role, Mr Teo is also responsible for Operational Risk Management, Audit and Compliance of the FFH Franchise, including setting its policies and governance framework. He is also the Risk lead for M&A activities. Prior to joining FFH, Mr Teo was the Head of Audit, Client Origination and Corporate Finance at Standard Chartered Bank. Mr. Teo started his career with Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation where he held various senior roles and was responsible for client origination in the Bank’s overseas franchises in Shanghai and Bangkok.
Mr. Giang is the Founder of Corporate Governance Academy and is Senior Director of Business Consulting, RSM Singapore. He was a Member of the Complaints & Disciplinary Panel, the Public Accountants Oversight Committee, Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), Singapore. He is also independent director of two companies listed on the Singapore Exchange.
Mr. Giang was the Executive Director of the Singapore Institute of Directors where he also sat on the Organizing Committee of the Singapore Corporate Awards and co-managed the Best Managed Board Award for Singapore listed companies. He is an instructor on the subjects of Director’s Duties & Responsibilities, Singapore Exchange Listing Manual and Code of Corporate Governance, risk management and sustainability reporting. He has written many articles and teaches at the Singapore Management University and the Singapore University of Social Science on these subjects.
Mr. Giang graduated with a Bachelor of Administration degree with Great Distinction from University of Regina, Canada, and qualified as a Chartered Accountant with the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants.
He is also a Chartered Accountant, Singapore and member of the Singapore Institute of Directors.
Mr. Toch Chaochek has more than 21 years’ working experience in Banking and Financial Sector in Cambodia. He was appointed as Chief Executive Officersince the set-up stage in March 2013 and he also the Board of Director of Funan Microfinance Plc. subsidiary of CPBank.
Prior to CPBank, He served as Head of Credit Department, Head of Operation Department and EVP & Chief Operation Officer of Hatha Kaksekar Micro Finance in charge of Company Business’s Strategies, Loan Operational Processes, Loan Portfolio Management, Credit Underwriting, Deposit Mobilization, Products Development and also Branch Channels Supervision.
He was working in several senior management levels such as Senior Staff and Manager at Credit Division of ACLEDA Bank Plc. Besides the Banking and Finance experience, he also had 2 years in his first career started with Manufacturing Industry as Marketing Manager.
Mr. Toch Chaochek graduated MBA in Finance and Banking in 2006 from University of Cambodia, BBA in Marketing in 1999 from National University of Management, Bachelor Degree in Public Law in 1999 and also Associated Degree in Professional Law in 1996 from Faculty of Law and Economic Sciences. Mr. Toch has also attended numerous executive training courses locally and abroad in field of Banking and Finance which are most related to Leadership, Performance Management, Risk Management…etc.
Mr. Neo is currently Managing Director of Octagon Advisors (Shanghai) Limited and an independent director of China Yuchai International Ltd, Capital and China Trust and ValueMax Group Ltd.
Prior to joining Octagon Advisors, Mr. Neo was the Senior Vice President and China Country Officer for Singapore‘s United Overseas Bank (UOB). Based in Hong Kong, Mr. Neo was also responsible for UOB’s corporate banking relationships in the Greater China region.
Before joining UOB, Mr. Neo held various appointments in Singapore’s DBS Bank, with his last held appointment being that of Managing Director and General Manager of DBS Bank’s Hong Kong branch. Concurrently, he was also an Executive Director and a member of the Executive Committee of DBS Kwong On Bank, Supervisory Director of DBS Asia Capital Limited which is the investment banking subsidiary of DBS Bank in Hong Kong. He was instrumental in the setting up of DBS Securities Hong Kong and had served as its Executive Director in the early 90’s.
Mr. Neo holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) degree from the former Nanyang University, Singapore.