Management – FUNAN Microfinance PLC
Mr. Khou Buntry has 22 years of track record as finance professional and as a senior management for , Banking, Microfinance Institution and International NGOs. Recently, Mr. Buntry is selected as a Board Member of Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA). Prior to join Funan, Mr. Buntry was EVP & Chief Financial Officer for Cambodia Post Bank for 4 years. Mr. Buntry was Finance Director with Hattha Kaksekar Ltd. MFI for 5 years, responsible for all finance & treasury related activities. Prior to Hattha Kaksekar, he spent 2 years as Finance Manager for Room to Read Cambodia, 4 years as Finance Manager for Marie Stopes Cambodia and 2 years as Accountant for Canadia Bank.
He graduated Bachelor & Master degree in Business Administration.
Chief Business Officer
Mr. Han Bunhon has been in banking and financial industry since 2005. His working experience in Financial Sector with over 17 years. He joined FUNAN Microfinance as Chief Business Officer since June, 2017. Before that, he served in various positions with Cambodia Post Bank for 4 years since 2013 as Main Branch Manager, then getting a promotion to be Sales Manager (Retail Banking Manager) in charge both lending business and deposit mobilization for the Bank.
Prior to join the Cambodia Post Bank, his career started with VisionFund Cambodia (renamed as Woori Bank) from the front line staff as lending Officer, then promoted to be District Branch Manager, Provincial Branch Manager (well known as Regional Manager) in 2008, then to be a Senior Provincial Branch Manager(well known as Senior Regional Manager), in 2010, supervising many District Branches underneath.
Mr. Bunhon is holding Master Degree in Business Administration and Bachelor Degree in Accounting and Finance. He participated many management and leadership courses locally and oversea. Mr. Bunhon is qualified as a Certified Expert in Microfinance (CEMF) by Frankfurt school of Finance & Management.
Head of Finance
Mr. Moeng Sarong Joined Funan Microfinance Plc. as Head of Finance in July 2018. Prior to this, he worked at Lyhour Microfinance as Deputy Head of Finance. He has 11 years of experience in Accounting/Finance, mostly with FIs, which grant him with extensive experiences in financial reporting, financial planning and management, budgeting and treasury management.
He is holding bachelor degree in Accounting, bachelor degree in English and an ACCA affiliate.
Head of Human Resources & Administration
Mr. Vorng Ponnreay has experience in human resources management and administration for 13 years by starting from the Human Resources Officer role. During this 13 years experience, he has been performing and earning such professional experiences from 05 different companies such as Hagar International Organization for 03 years as Senior Recruitment & Employee Relations Officer, Huawei Technologies (Cambodia) for 02 years as Senior Recruitment, Employee Relations and Training Specialist, Tan Chong Motor (Cambodia) for 02 years as Deputy HR Manager, British American Tobacco (Cambodia) for 02 years as Employee Services Manager and HR Ops Lead, and Newa Insurance (Cambodia) for almost two years as HR & General Affairs Manager.
Head of Internal Audit
Mr. Meang Chhun Eng has 16 years’ experience with holding several positions including 7 years as an Internal Audit Department Manager with Funan. Prior to joint Funan, He worked for 5 years as an Internal Auditor and 3 years as a Credit Officer with PRASAC.
He graduated Master Degree in Finance and Bachelor Degree in Accounting and Finance.
Head of Risk Management
Mr. Kong Vannak has 14 years’ experience in financial sectors with holding several positions and with FUNAN, he is Head of Risk Management. Prior to joint Funan MFI, he worked 1 year as Credit Manager with CPbank, 2 years as Head of Credit Department with Ly Hour Leasing Plc, 2 years as Sub Branch Manager with HKL MFI.
He graduated Bachelor Degree in Accounting and English Literature.