Management – FUNAN Microfinance PLC
Mr. Khou Buntry has 22 years of track record as finance professional and as a senior management for , Banking, Microfinance Institution and International NGOs. Recently, Mr. Buntry is selected as a Board Member of Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA). Prior to join Funan, Mr. Buntry was EVP & Chief Financial Officer for Cambodia Post Bank for 4 years. Mr. Buntry was Finance Director with Hattha Kaksekar Ltd. MFI for 5 years, responsible for all finance & treasury related activities. Prior to Hattha Kaksekar, he spent 2 years as Finance Manager for Room to Read Cambodia, 4 years as Finance Manager for Marie Stopes Cambodia and 2 years as Accountant for Canadia Bank.
He graduated Bachelor & Master degree in Business Administration.
Chief Business Officer
Mr. Han Bunhon has been in banking and financial industry since 2005. His working experience in Financial Sector with over 18 years. He joined FUNAN​ Microfinance as Chief Business Officer since June, 2017. Before that, he served in various positions with Cambodia Post Bank for 4 years since 2013 as Main Branch Manager, then getting a promotion to be Sales Manager (Retail Banking Manager) in charge both lending business and deposit mobilization for the Bank.
Prior to join the Cambodia Post Bank, his career started with VisionFund Cambodia (renamed as Woori Bank) from the front line staff as lending Officer, then promoted to be District Branch Manager, Provincial Branch Manager (well known as Regional Manager) in 2008, then to be a Senior Provincial Branch Manager (well known as Senior Regional Manager), in 2010, supervising many District Branches underneath.
Mr. Bunhon is holding Master Degree in Business Administration and Bachelor Degree in Accounting and Finance. He participated many management and leadership courses locally and oversea. Mr.Bunhon is qualified as a Certified Expert in Microfinance (CEMF) by Frankfurt school of Finance & Management.
Head of Finance
Mr. Moeng Sarong Joined Funan Microfinance Plc. as Head of Finance in July 2018. Prior to this, he worked at Lyhour Microfinance as Deputy Head of Finance. He has 12 years of experience in Accounting/Finance, mostly with FIs, which grant him with extensive experiences in financial reporting, financial planning and management, budgeting and treasury management.
He is holding bachelor degree in Accounting, bachelor degree in English and an ACCA affiliate.
Head of Human Resources & Administration
Mr. Vorng Ponnreay has experience in human resources management and administration for 14 years by starting from the Human Resources Officer role. During this 14 years experience, he has been performing and earning such professional experiences from 05 different companies such as Hagar International Organization for 03 years as Senior Recruitment & Employee Relations Officer, Huawei Technologies (Cambodia) for 02 years as Senior Recruitment, Employee Relations and Training Specialist, Tan Chong Motor (Cambodia) for 02 years as Deputy HR Manager, British American Tobacco (Cambodia) for 02 years as Employee Services Manager and HR Ops Lead, and Newa Insurance (Cambodia) for almost two years as HR & General Affairs Manager.
Head of Internal Audit
Mr. Meang Chhun Eng has 17 years’ experience with holding several positions including 8 years as a Head of Internal Audit with Funan. Prior to joint Funan, He worked for 5 years as an Internal Auditor and 3 years as a Credit Officer with PRASAC.
He graduated Master Degree in Finance and Bachelor Degree in Accounting and Finance.
Head of Credit & Underwriting.
Mr. Kong Vannak has 15 years’ experience in financial sectors. With Funan, he was appointed as a Head of Risk Managements and currently, he is in position as a Head of Credit & Underwriting. Prior to joint Funan MFI, he worked 1 year as Credit Manager with CPbank, 2 years as Head of Credit Department with Ly Hour Leasing Plc, 2 years as Sub Branch Manager with HKL MFI.
He graduated Bachelor Degree in Accounting and English Literature.
Head of Risk Management
Mr. Viech Song is a Microfinance Specialist, has been working in Microfinance industry for 18 years. He joined Funan in 2022 as Head of Risk Management.
Prior to Funan, he used to serve in VisionFund Cambodia for 16 years, starting from Credit Officer, Branch Manager, Regional Manager and Operations Manager.
Mr. SONG holds a Master Degree in Business Administration major in Finance and Banking, a certified member of ISO 45001 Auditor and received many training courses related to Microfinance Management and Small Business Development..
Head of IT
Mr. Ly Cheacheng has 13 years’ experience in the Financial Sectors and ICT (Information and communication technology). Prior to join with Funan, he went across with several positions such as ISP (Internet Service Provider) company for 1 year as Network Technical officer, and as Development & Support officer for Software Development Company for a year. He joined Funan since it was an NGO, Cambodia Association Development (CAD), as Networking & Core Banking Support then promoted to be Development and Core Banking Unit manager for 3 years, IT Manager in charge of IT Security and Core Banking System for 3years.
Cheachegn holds bachelor’s degree in Information Technology and attended many courses including IT Governance, IT Audit and Control, IT Risk Management, and Oracle Database.
Head of Operations
Mr. Nuon Angkearith has over 17 years extensive experienced of working in the banking industry with local and international Banks. Started the first career in 2006 with ACLEDA Bank PLC almost 7 years from Micro Credit Officer to AVP & Manager of Branch Trade Finance Officer. After almost 1 year with RHB Indochina Bank as Assistant Branch Manager, Kampong Cham Branch, He joined the founder team of the start-up CHIEF (CAMBODIA) Specialized Bank Plc in 2013 as Head of Operations. As a member of diversified team CHIEF (CAMBODIA) Commercial Bank Plc was successfully granted the commercial bank license in 2018. Response to the ambitious growth of RHB Bank (Cambodia) Plc from 2019 to 2022, Angkearith has joined the bank as a Senior Manager, Banking Services and Support and end-up from Business Banking as Unit Head, Transaction Banking.
Mr. Angkearith holds MBA of Finance and Banking from Build Bright University, BBA in Accounting from National University of Management, and B.A in Translation and Interpretation from Build Bright University.